Committees

2018 Conference Committees

General Chairs
P. K. Alex Wai, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Limin Tong, Zhejiang University, China

Honorary Conference Chair
Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Local Organization Committee
Chair: P. T. Alan Lau, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Co-chair: Kenneth Wong, Hong Kong University, Hong Kong
Co-chair: Nelson Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Co-chair: Andrew Poon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technolog, Hong Kong
Co-chair: Xuming Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Feng Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Jinhui Yuan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Technical Program Committee Chairs
Hwa-Yaw Tam, The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong
Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Feng Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

View the full Program Committee.

Special Session and Workshop Committee
Chair: Aping Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Publication Committee
Changyuan Yu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
 

Steering Committee

Chair: Byoungho Lee, Seoul National Univ., South Korea

Shanti Bhattacharya, IIT Madras, India
Woo-Young Choi, Yonsei University, South Korea
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney, Australia
Fumio Futami, Tamagawa University, Japan
John Harvey, Southern Photonics and University of Auckland, Australia
Akihiko Kasukawa, Furukawa Electric, Japan
P. T. Alan Lau, Hong Kong Polytech University, Hong Kong
Gong-Ru Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Xu Liu, Zhejiang University, China
Chang Hee Nam, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Takashige Omatsu, Chiba University, Japan
Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Ex-Officio Members:           
Jian-Jun He, Zhejiang University, China
Hao-chung Kuo, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan